Lebanon, Central, Lancaster Catholic, Columbia Players Are Girls Basketball MVPs

LL All-Stars
Maddie Knier and Brie Droege

Lancaster-Lebanon League girls basketball coaches have selected their all-star teams for the 2022-23 season. (Pictured are Maddie Knier, Manheim Central's Section 2 MVP, and Brie Droege, Columbia's Section 4 MVP.) 

Section 1

MVP: Kailah Correa, sophomore, Lebanon

Coach of Year: Jamie Walborn, Lebanon

Sportsmanship Award: Penn Manor

First Team

Kailah Correa, sophomore, Lebanon

Sophia Ott, senior, Hempfield

Ava Byrne, junior, Manheim Township

Liliana Harrison, sophomore, Lebanon

Kaila Francis, freshman, Cedar Crest

Aaliyah Ferrer, senior, Lebanon

Second Team

Sarah Kraus, junior, Manheim Township

Lauren Moffatt, senior, Hempfield

Allison Metzgar, junior, Cedar Crest

Anisha Sepulveda, senior, McCaskey

Autumn Cook, senior, Hempfield

Zariyah Whigham, junior, Lebanon

Defensive Team

Kaya Camasta, senior, Cedar Crest

Autumn Cook, senior, Hempfield

Paityn Smith, freshman, Penn Manor

Keymara Myers, senior, McCaskey

Zariyah Whigham, junior, Lebanon

Hailey Berk, junior, Manheim Township

Academic Team

Lizzie Lowe, junior, Cedar Crest

Lauren Moffatt, senior, Hempfield

Izzy Kligge, senior, Penn Manor

Samijah Myers, senior, McCaskey

Olive Brandt, freshman, Lebanon

Lucy Brennan, sophomore, Manheim Township

Section 2

MVP: Maddie Knier, senior, Manheim Central

Coach of Year: Chad McDowell, Solanco

Sportsmanship Award: Warwick

First Team

Maddie Knier, senior, Manheim Central

Jasmine Griffin, senior, Ephrata

Jenna Ehlers, senior, Solanco

Rhiannon Henry, senior, Conestoga Valley

Kaylie Kroll, senior, Manheim Central

Second Team

Abbie Reed, senior, Manheim Central

Leah Caldwell, freshman, Ephrata

Bella Smithson, junior, Warwick

Samantha Shaak, junior, Warwick

Morgan Pavelik, junior, Garden Spot

Nikki Zeiset, senior, Garden Spot

Taryn Hummer, senior, Elizabethtown

Defensive Team

Jasmine Griffin, senior, Ephrata

Rhiannon Henry, senior, Conestoga Valley

Nikki Zeiset, senior, Garden Spot

Taryn Hummer, senior, Elizabethtown

Olivia Fleurant, junior, Warwick

Kara Peace, senior, Solanco

Abbie Reed, senior, Manheim Central

Academic Team

Barbara Price, senior, Ephrata

Yazmeen Norris, senior, Conestoga Valley

Syanna Duval, senior, Garden Spot

Taryn Hummer, senior, Elizabethtown

Kayla Willis, senior, Warwick

Paige Althoff, senior, Solanco

Payton Snyder, junior, Manheim Central

Section 3

MVP: Mary Bolesky, junior, Lancaster Catholic

Coaches of Year: Ken Battistelli, Northern Lebanon; Karl Keath, Elco

Sportsmanship Award: Donegal

First Team

Mary Bolesky, junior, Lancaster Catholic

Olivia Shutter, sophomore, Northern Lebanon

Katie Ranck, senior, Lampeter-Strasburg

Rylee Kraft, junior, Lancaster Catholic

Teagan Sahm, senior, Cocalico

Second Team

Sam Nelson, senior, Elco

Remy White, sophomore, Donegal

Hayley Sheroky, freshman, Northern Lebanon

Lily Lehman, junior, Lancaster Catholic

Anna Horner, sophomore, Lampeter-Strasburg

Mia Wissler, sophomore, Donegal

Defensive Team

Mackenzie Miller, freshman, Northern Lebanon

Katie Ranck, senior, Lampeter-Strasburg

Remy White, sophomore, Donegal

Lily Lehman, junior, Lancaster Catholic

Sam Nelson, senior, Elco

Addi Martin, junior, Cocalico

Academic Team

Kasey Weimer, freshman, Northern Lebanon

Katie Ranck, senior, Lampeter-Strasburg

Kathryn Fernald, sophomore, Donegal

Mariana DeJesus, senior, Lancaster Catholic

Sophie Irvin, senior, Elco; Abby Waas, senior, Cocalico

Section 4

MVP: Brie Droege, junior, Columbia

Coaches of Year: Karl Kreiser, Columbia; Jason McDonald, Pequea Valley

Sportsmanship Award: Octorara

First Team

Brie Droege, junior, Columbia

Genesis Meadows, senior, Lancaster Country Day

Brooke Droege, junior, Columbia

Jayla Rivera, senior, Lancaster Mennonite

Janae Patterson, freshman, Pequea Valley

Second Team

Ava Hoover, sophomore, Annville-Cleona

Shania Stoltzfus, junior, Pequea Valley

Kailee Soto, junior, Columbia

Sophia Sanchez, sophomore, Lancaster Country Day

Katie Stoltzfus, sophomore, Pequea Valley

Defensive Team

Genesis Meadows, senior, Lancaster Country Day

Mya Trotty, sophomore, Octorara

Shania Stoltzfus, junior, Pequea Valley

Ainsley Sellers, junior, Annville-Cleona

Brie Droege, junior, Columbia

Jule Neumann, junior, Linden Hall

Academic Team

Alexa Thomas, junior, Lancaster Country Day

McKenzie Muldoon, senior, Octorara

Sarah Arment, senior, Pequea Valley

Claire Hoover, senior, Annville-Cleona

Brooke Droege, junior, Columbia

Laura Weinlader, senior, Linden Hall

2021-22 Girls Basketball All-Stars

More Noteworthy