Hempfield, Etown and N. Lebanon Players Are Top Girls Volleyball All-Stars

LL All-Stars
Sydney Stewart

Lancaster-Lebanon League girls volleyball coaches have selected the following all-stars for the 2021 season. (Pictured is Sydney Stewart of Elizabethtown.)

Section One

Coach of the Year: Devin Moore, Conestoga Valley

Most Valuable Player: Allison Cummings, Hempfield

First-team

Allison Cummings, Hempfield, senior, libero

Camille De La Torre, Hempfield, senior, right side

Joslene Morgan, Hempfield, senior, middle hitter

Addison Leber, Hempfield, freshman, outside hitter

Allison Forsythe, Warwick, junior, outside hitter/setter

Rebecca Hartranft, Conestoga Valley, junior, outside hitter

Sarah Journey, Manheim Township, senior, libero

Faith McGowan, Manheim Township, senior, outside hitter

Second-team

Melody Butzer, Hempfield, sophomore, setter

Sarah Hess, Hempfield, junior, middle hitter

Gwen Myer, Warwick, senior, libero

Marilea Miller, Warwick, junior, outside hitter/setter

Cassidy McCollum, Penn Manor, junior, outside hitter/right side

Kassandra Horning, Conestoga Valley, senior, middle hitter

Sophia Rosenberg, Cedar Crest, junior, setter/opposide hitter

Maddie Boyer, Manheim Township, junior, middle hitter

All-Academic

Colleen Miller, Warwick

Natalie Krahulik, Penn Manor

Faith McGowan, Manheim Township

Joslene Morgan, Hempfield

Camdyn Mahler, Conestoga Valley

Sophia Rosenberg, Cedar Crest

Section Two

Coach of the Year: Mike Elliott, Ephrata

Most Valuable Player: Sydney Stewart, Elizabethtown

First-team

Sydney Stewart, Elizabethtown, senior, outside hitter

Kallee Locker, Elizabethtown, senior, opposite hitter

Angela Costa Ouimet, Elizabethtown, senior, setter

Grace Farlow, Ephrata, senior, outside hitter/setter

Taylor Haupt, Ephrata, junior, outside hitter

Emily Mullin, Lampeter-Strasburg, junior, setter/outside hitter

Maddie Knier, Manheim Central, junior, middle hitter

Grace Stoltzfus, Manheim Central, senior, setter

Second-team

Elizabeth Kerin, Elizabethtown, junior, middle hitter

Madison Saylor, Ephrata, senior, right side/setter

Erin Eby, Ephrata, junior, libero

Lucy Stern, Garden Spot, libero/outside hitter

Julia Ellsworth, Garden Spot, middle hitter

Jenna Hoover, Lampeter-Strasburg, junior/middle hitter/outside hitter

Jaidee Beam, Solanco, senior, outside hitter

Emma Moyer, Manheim Central, senior, outside hitter

All-Academic

Hannah Williams, Lampeter-Strasburg

Erin Eby, Ephrata

Emma Moyer, Manheim Central

Triniti Erisman, Solanco

Elizabeth Kerin, Elizabethtown

Julia Ellsworth, Garden Spot

Sophia Gilbert, Lebanon

Kara Gerhart, Cocalico

Section Three

Coach of the Year: Joe Mengel, Northern Lebanon

Most Valuable Player: Sam White, Northern Lebanon

Year and positions not provided

First-team

Sam White, Northern Lebanon

Rachel Swank, Northern Lebanon

Stephanie Pepe, Octorara

Anna Rainella, Octorara

Seneca McCaw, Octorara

Ella Deck, Lancaster Catholic

Marina Brazzo, Lancaster Catholic

Julia Fisher, Lancaster Mennonite

Second-team

Hope Wentling, Northern Lebanon

Hailey Peirce, Northern Lebanon

Victoria Hollinger, Northern Lebanon

Taylor Stone, Elco

Danielle Stringer, Lancaster Mennonite

Bri Droege, Columbia

Brooke Droege, Columbia

Mercyangelis Morello, Columbia

All-Academic

Brooke Droege, Columbia

Brie Droege, Columbia

Seneca McCaw, Octorara

Taylor Stone, Elco

Rachel Swank, Northern Lebanon

Julia Smith, Lancaster Catholic

Danielle Stringer, Lancaster Mennonite

Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association All-District 3 AAAA Team Selections from LL League

First Team: Allie Cummings, Hempfield; Camille De LaTorre, Hempfield; Taylor Haupt, Ephrata; Kallee Locker, Elizabethtown; Sydney Stewart, Elizabethtown.

Second Team: Rebecca Hartranft, Conestoga Valley; Joslene Morgan, Hempfield.

Third Team: Grace Farlow, Ephrata; Sarah Journey, Manheim Township.

Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association All-District 3 AAA Team Selections from LL League

First Team: Madison Knier, Manheim Central.
Second Team: Emily Mullin, Lampeter-Strasburg; Lucy Stern, Garden Spot; Grace Stoltzfus, Manheim Central.
Third Team: Ella Deck, Lancaster Catholic; Stephanie Pepe, Octorara; Anna Rainelli, Octorara; Rachel Swank, Northern Lebanon; Samantha White, Northern Lebanon.

More Noteworthy

Website Sponsors

Charles F. Snyder Funeral Home and Crematory is a proud Gold Sponsor of Lancaster County Sports Hall of Fame.

Donegal Insurance Group is a proud Gold Sponsor of Lancaster County Sports Hall of Fame.

Alice's Diner and Family Restaurant is a Bronze Sponsor and sponsor of our trivia contest. Click here to enter the current contest and a chance to win a $20 gift certificate.